Scorecard: Contested Races for Massachusetts Legislature

Update: November 7th, 10:30 AM.  The results are all in. (If you don’t see a name you’re looking for, it may be that the race was not contested — 75 races were contested, 125 were  not.)  

  • The Mass GOP’s “Project 54″ for the House of Representatives finishes up at “Project 29″ — down from the current number of 33 GOP Representatives.  Incumbent GOP Reps who lost: George Ross,  Steven Levy, Richard Bastien.
  • Biggest disappointment: Barbara L’Italien lost a very close comeback try, 51-49.

__________________________________________________________________

Out of the 200 seats in the Massachusetts Legislature, there are contested races in 75 this year (13 of the 40 Senate seats are contested, and 62 of the 160 House seats).  The list is below — I’ll keep it up to date until finished — winners’ names will be in bold. (An asterisk designates an incumbent.)

Some of you might remember that at the beginning of 2012, new GOP State Chairman Robert Maginn announced a goal of increasing his party’s share of members in the Massachusetts House to 1/3 — the point where they could sustain a veto without any help from Democrats.  It’s called “Project 54,” a reference to that magic number. By my count, if the Republicans win every seat they’re contending (and counting, of course, their safe uncontested seats), they’d get to 55, one better than their target. So I’ll also be keeping track of Project 54.

There are 17 House Republicans without challengers this election, so we’ll start the Project 54 Tally at 17.

STATE SENATE – 13 CONTESTED RACES

BRISTOL AND NORFOLK DISTRICT
JAMES E. TIMILTY, Walpole (D) *
JEFFREY ROBERT BAILEY, Attleboro (R)

1st ESSEX DISTRICT
KATHLEEN A. O’CONNOR IVES, Newburyport (D)
SHAUN P. TOOHEY, Haverhill (R)
JAMES M. KELCOURSE, Amesbury (UNENROLLED)
PAUL A. MAGLIOCCHETTI, Haverhill (INDEPENDENT)

2nd ESSEX DISTRICT
RICHARD A. JOLITZ, Beverly (R)
JOAN B. LOVELY, Salem (D)

2nd ESSEX AND MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
BARRY R. FINEGOLD, Andover (D) *
PAUL ADAMS, Andover (R)

1st MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
EILEEN M. DONOGHUE, Lowell (D) *
JAMES J. BUBA, Lowell (R)

3rd MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
MICHAEL J. BARRETT, Lexington (D)
SANDI MARTINEZ, Chelmsford (R)

4th MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
KENNETH J. DONNELLY, Arlington (D) *
GERRY C. DEMBROWSKI, Woburn (R)

MIDDLESEX AND WORCESTER DISTRICT
JAMES B. ELDRIDGE, Acton (D) *
DEAN J. CAVARETTA, Stow (R)

PLYMOUTH AND BARNSTABLE DISTRICT
THERESE MURRAY, Plymouth (D) *
THOMAS F. KEYES, Sandwich (R)

PLYMOUTH AND NORFOLK DISTRICT
ROBERT L. HEDLUND, JR., Weymouth (R) *
GENEVIEVE S. DAVIS, Norwell (D)

1st SUFFOLK AND MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
ANTHONY W. PETRUCCELLI, Boston (D) *
THOMAS J. DOOLEY, III, Boston (R)

2nd SUFFOLK AND MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
WILLIAM N. BROWNSBERGER, Belmont (D) *
STEVEN W. AYLWARD, Watertown (R)

2nd WORCESTER DISTRICT
MICHAEL O. MOORE, Millbury (D) *
STEPHEN R. SIMONIAN, Auburn (R)

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – 62 CONTESTED RACES

5th BARNSTABLE DISTRICT
RANDY HUNT, Sandwich (R) *
R. PATRICK ELLIS, Sandwich (D)

4th BERKSHIRE DISTRICT
WILLIAM “SMITTY” PIGNATELLI Lee  (D) *
LEE SCOTT LAUGENOUR, Lenox (GREEN-RAINBOW)

2nd BRISTOL DISTRICT
GEORGE T. ROSS, Attleboro (R) *
PAUL R. HEROUX, Attleboro (D)

3rd BRISTOL DISTRICT
SHAUNNA L. O’CONNELL, Taunton (R) *
SHERRY COSTA-HANLON, Taunton (D)

4th BRISTOL DISTRICT
STEVEN S. HOWITT, Seekonk (R) *
A. KEITH CARREIRO, Swansea (D)

12th BRISTOL DISTRICT
KEIKO M. ORRALL, Lakeville (R) *
ROGER P. BRUNELLE, JR., Middleborough (D)

2nd ESSEX DISTRICT
BARRY P. FOGEL, West Newbury (D)
LEONARD MIRRA, West Newbury (R)

10th ESSEX DISTRICT
ROBERT F. FENNELL, Lynn (D) *
DWIGHT J. CAUFIELD, Lynn (R)

13th ESSEX DISTRICT
THEODORE C. SPELIOTIS, Danvers (D) *
DANIEL C. BENNETT, Danvers (R)

14th ESSEX DISTRICT
DIANA DiZOGLIO, Methuen (D) (source: Lawrence Eagle-Tribune)
KARIN K. RHOTON, North Andover (R)

16th ESSEX DISTRICT
MARCOS A. DEVERS, Lawrence (D) *
JOSE L. SANTIAGO, Lawrence (UNENROLLED)

17th ESSEX DISTRICT
FRANK A. MORAN, Lawrence (D)
KEVIN M. CUFF, Andover (UNENROLLED)

18th ESSEX DISTRICT
JAMES J. LYONS, JR., Andover (R) *
BARBARA A. L’ITALIEN, Andover (D)

2nd FRANKLIN DISTRICT
DENISE ANDREWS, Orange (D) *
SUSANNAH M. WHIPPS LEE, Athol (R)
RICHARD F. SCHOBER, JR., Templeton (INDEPENDENT)

2nd HAMPDEN DISTRICT
BRIAN M. ASHE, Longmeadow (D) *
MARIE ANGELIDES, Longmeadow (R)

3rd HAMPDEN DISTRICT
NICHOLAS A. BOLDYGA, Southwick (R) *
SAMUEL SALVATORE DISANTI, JR. Agawam, (D)

5th HAMPDEN DISTRICT
JEROME T. HOBERT, Holyoke (GREEN-RAINBOW)
LINDA VACON, Holyoke (R)
AARON VEGA, Holyoke (D)

6th HAMPDEN DISTRICT
MICHAEL J. FINN, West Springfield (D) *
LINCOLN A. BLACKIE, West Springfield (INDEPENDENT)

9th HAMPDEN DISTRICT
SEAN CURRAN, Springfield (D) *
ROBERT J. UNDERWOOD, Springfield (UNENROLLED)

11th HAMPDEN DISTRICT
BENJAMIN SWAN, Springfield (D) *
NORMAN W. OLIVER, Springfield (INDEPENDENT)

12th HAMPDEN DISTRICT
ANGELO J. PUPPOLO, JR., Springfield (D) *
DENNIS JOHN McCARTHY, Wilbraham (R)

2nd MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
JAMES ARCIERO, Westford (D) *
VALERIE A. WORMELL, Westford (R)

3rd MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
KATE HOGAN, Stow (D) *
CHUCK S. KUNIEWICH, JR., Hudson (R)

4th MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
STEVEN L. LEVY, Marlborough (R) *
DANIELLE W. GREGOIRE, Marlborough (D)

5th MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
DAVID PAUL LINSKY, Natick (D) * (Source: Rep. Linsky tweet)
WILLIAM J. CALLAHAN, Natick (R)

7th MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
TOM SANNICANDRO, Ashland (D) *
JON ANDREW FETHERSTON, Ashland (R)

8th MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
CAROLYN C. DYKEMA, Holliston (D) *
MARTIN A. LAMB, Holliston (R)

10th MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
JOHN J. LAWN, JR., Watertown (D) *
FRANCIS XAVIER STANTON, III, Waltham (R)

11th MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
KAY S. KHAN, Newton (D) *
GREER TAN SWISTON, Newton (R)

14th MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
CORY ATKINS, Concord (D) * (Source: Cory Atkins Facebook)
MICHAEL J. BENN, Concord (R)

17th MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
DAVID M. NANGLE, Lowell (D) *
MARTIN D. BURKE, Lowell (R)

19th MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
JAMES R. MICELI, Wilmington (D) *
DOUGLAS W. SEARS, Tewksbury (R)

21st MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
KENNETH I. GORDON, Bedford (D)
WALTER ZENKIN, Burlington (R)

22nd MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
MARC T. LOMBARDO, Billerica (R) *
JAMES F. O’DONNELL, JR., Billerica (UNENROLLED)

23rd MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
SEAN GARBALLEY, Arlington (D) *
JOSEPH J. MONJU, Arlington (R)

24th MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
TOMMASINA ANNE OLSON, Belmont (R)
DAVID M. ROGERS, Cambridge (D)
JAMES F. GAMMILL, Belmont (OPEN INNOVATIVE GOVERNMENT)

26th MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
TIMOTHY J. TOOMEY, JR., Cambridge (D) *
THOMAS MICHAEL VASCONCELOS, Somerville (R)
MIKE CONNOLLY, Cambridge (PROGRESSIVE INDEPENDENT)

31st MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
JASON M. LEWIS, Winchester (D) *
GEORGE GEORGOUNTZOS, Stoneham (R)

34th MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
CARL M. SCIORTINO, JR., Medford (D) *
DAVID M. RAJCZEWSKI, Medford (R)

36th MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
COLLEEN M. GARRY, Dracut (D) *
CATHY RICHARDSON, Dracut (R)

4th NORFOLK DISTRICT
JAMES MICHAEL MURPHY, Weymouth (D) *
ROBERT MONTGOMERY THOMAS, Weymouth (CONSTITUTIONALIST)

10th NORFOLK DISTRICT
RICHARD A. EUSTIS, Medway (R)
JEFFREY N. ROY, Franklin (D)

12th NORFOLK DISTRICT
JOHN H. ROGERS, Norwood (D) *
JAMES M. STANTON, Walpole (R)

4th PLYMOUTH DISTRICT
JAMES M. CANTWELL, Marshfield (D) *
STEPHEN W. COULTER, Scituate (R)

5th PLYMOUTH DISTRICT
RHONDA L. NYMAN, Hanover (D) *
KOREY M. WELCH, Rockland (R)

6th PLYMOUTH DISTRICT
KAREN E. BARRY, Duxbury (R)
JOSH S. CUTLER, Duxbury (D)

7th PLYMOUTH DISTRICT
GEOFF DIEHL, Whitman (R) *
ROBERT L. TOOMEY, JR., Abington (D)

8th PLYMOUTH DISTRICT
ANGELO L. D’EMILIA, Bridgewater (R) *
MARILEE KENNEY HUNT, Bridgewater (D)

11th PLYMOUTH DISTRICT
CLAIRE D. CRONIN, Easton (D)
DANIEL J. MURPHY, Easton (R)

12th PLYMOUTH DISTRICT
THOMAS J. CALTER, III, Kingston (D) *
DEBRA A. BETZ, Plymouth (R)

2nd SUFFOLK DISTRICT
EUGENE L. O’FLAHERTY, Chelsea (D) *
CHARLES F. KLAUDER, Chelsea (R)

5th SUFFOLK DISTRICT
CARLOS TONY HENRIQUEZ, Boston (D) *
ALTHEA GARRISON, Boston (INDEPENDENT PEOPLE’S PARTY)

19th SUFFOLK DISTRICT
ROBERT A. DeLEO, Winthrop (D) *
PAUL A. CARUCCIO, Winthrop (R)

2nd WORCESTER DISTRICT
RICHARD BASTIEN, Gardner (R) *
JONATHAN D. ZLOTNIK, Gardner (D)

4th WORCESTER DISTRICT
DENNIS A. ROSA, Leominster (D) *
JUSTIN A. BROOKS, Leominster (R)

5th WORCESTER DISTRICT
ANNE M. GOBI, Spencer (D) *
JASON M. PETRAITIS, North Brookfield (R)

6th WORCESTER DISTRICT
PETER J. DURANT, Spencer (R) *
KATHLEEN WALKER, Charlton (D)

8th WORCESTER DISTRICT
KEVIN J. KUROS, Uxbridge (R) *
ROBERT J. DUBOIS, Blackstone (D)

14th WORCESTER DISTRICT
JAMES J. O’DAY, West Boylston (D) *
WILLIAM J. McCARTHY, Worcester (R)
WINTHROP E. HANDY, West Boylston (INDEPENDENT)

15th WORCESTER DISTRICT
MARY S. KEEFE, Worcester (D)
BRIAN J. O’MALLEY, Worcester (R)

17th WORCESTER DISTRICT
JOHN J. BINIENDA, SR., Worcester (D) *
WILLIAM G. LEBEAU, Leicester (R)

18th WORCESTER DISTRICT
RYAN C. FATTMAN, Sutton (R) *
DONALD D. BOURQUE, Webster (D)

One thought on “Scorecard: Contested Races for Massachusetts Legislature

  1. What’s Taking place i’m new to this, I stumbled upon this I’ve discovered
    It positively helpful and it has helped me out loads.
    I’m hoping to give a contribution & assist othher users like its
    aided me. Good job.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s